we're committed to security

Our Privacy Policy

Effective Date: This “Privacy Policy” is currently effective and was last updated as of 28 May 2018.

The Land Trade (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates thelandtrade.com website (the “Service”). This page provides you with of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when using our Service and the rights you have associated with that data.

We use the data you provide strictly for the Service, as we do not work with any ad services or third party marketing services, i.e. we do not sell your data! By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with the Privacy Policy below. This Privacy Policy applies to any information collection by using the Service: (i) online when you visit any of our websites, including, without limitation, thelandtrade.com (the “Service”); and (ii) offline information your provide that’s requested by our Service.

This Privacy Policy describes:
1. How and why we collect certain and require certain information from you via our site & services
2. How we use and with whom/why we share this information
3. How you can access, update and delete such information
4. Your rights to your information and power over how we collect your information

EEA Rights & GDPR

If you are a resident at a country that is under the EEA membership, you may withhold your rights under the GDPR policies below.

A. Access and Portability: You have the right to ask us to access the personal information we hold about you and be provided with certain information about how we use your information and who we share it with. Where you have provided any personal information with us on our site with your consent, you withhold the right to ask us for a copy of this information in a readable and structured format that can be ported.

B. Right to deletion: Under certain circumstances, you hold the rights to request to delete your personal information from our service:
– Where you believe that it is no longer necessary for us to withhold your information.
– Where you have provided your personal information on our Service with your consent and wish to withdraw your consent
– Where you believe that the personal information we hold about you is being unlawfully utilized.
– Where you believe we are processing inaccurate information about you

C. Your Rights: You withhold the right to object and restrict our ability to process your personal information in order to send you Service updates, marketing campaigns, news, etc. To exercise any of these privacy rights, please contact us at sales@thelandtrade.com.

Please note that these rights are limited, for where we are required by law or a mutual agreed contract to retain your personal data.

Under the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data, we ensure that certain security measures and safeguards are in place for the protection of your personal information Where we use certain service providers that are established outside of the EEA, we may codes of conduct or certification mechanisms that are adhering to the European Commission regulation, as they provide equivalent personal information protection as EEA residents.
If for any reason, safeguards required for a service are not available, we will ask for your explicit consent for the personal information data processing. You will maintain the right to withdraw this consent at any given time.

D. Data Security: We have placed numerous security measures to prevent your personal information from accidentally getting lost, disclosed, utilized, altered, or accessed without authorization. We have strong security measures on rights to access to access and of your personal information, where only specific employees and service partners may be able to view the data for the business fulfillment requirements with your explicit consent. All personal information must be kept as highly confidential.

E. Data Retention: We only retain your personal information for as long as necessary, as well as for any any legal, accounting, taxes or reporting requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to maintain personal information about our customers (i.e contact information, identifiable information, invoices and transactions data) from 3 to 6 years after the last customer invoice.

Privacy Rights

A. General Privacy Rights & Collection of Personal Data: Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal information,  which includes the right to request access, data invalidity correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is don by consent) to withdraw consent and remove any personal information.
 
You can see more about these rights at:
EEA Regulations:  https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
California Privacy rights: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/privacy-laws
 
There is no fee to access your personal information or to exercise any other rights in regards to the government regulations. We will need to ask a set of specific identifiable questions for security measures. We will reply and work to comply with all requests under legal rights as soon as possible. 
 
Pleas make sure to contact us first for any privacy rights complain as we will work to resolve the issue for you, you can always reach us at sales@thelandtrade.com or call us at (702)900-1453.
 
B. Third-Party Links: This Service may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those service extensions may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control any of these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you exit our Service, we recommend you to read the privacy policy on every external website you visit.
 
C. Collection of Personal Data: We collect your personal data, which is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. When you sign up to receive newsletters, subscribe for land deals respond to a survey, purchase any land or service, you may be required to provide us with personal information about yourself, such as name, address, email address, phone number, etc. We do not collect any personal information from site visitors using the Service unless they provide private information voluntarily. Voluntarily providing private information includes subscribing to the service, sending an email, customer purchase, participating in a survey, signing up for a newsletter etc. All information collected under this section is collectively called “Personal Information.
 
Some of the personal data we request from you is required in order for you to use our Services. If you do not wish to provide such personal data to us, you are not obligated to, but as a result you may not be able to use the particular Service. However, some of the personal data we request from you is optional. This means that you can elect not to provide it to us and you will still be able to use the Service. If not all the personal information we request on a form is required, we may identify the required personal data to you such as by displaying an asterisk (*) next to the field where we request the required personal data.
 
Below are more detailed examples of where and how we collect personal data from you. Unless specifically stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy, the data we collect may be used for any purpose set forth in “How we Use the Information We Collect” below.
Customer Data: When you purchase products offered through our Service, we collect your credit card and other payment information and keep a history of your purchases. We use this information for purposes such as to process your orders, to better assist you when you visit or contact us in the future, as well as to improve our product offerings when we send you information about these in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
For any purchase request, you may be asked to provide certain information, including your name, e-mail address, residential address and phone number. We collect and use this information for fraud prevention purposes, among other things.
 
Subscription: You do not have to subscribe to browse some areas of our websites. However, subscription may be required to receive our online newsletters or land deals. When you register, you will be asked for personal data such as your name, e-mail address, and a user name and password that you select. We collect this information to identify who you are, to provide you with the service or information you requested. We may also use this information for other purposes, such as promotional and marketing purposes, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and not in violation of applicable law.
 
Please remember that any information you disclose in these public forum or community areas becomes public information and is immediately accessible to other users, so it is important for you to carefully consider what, if any, personal data you reveal in these areas.
 
Promotions or Surveys: When you enter a contest or sweepstakes (“promotion”) or participate in a survey or poll (“survey”) we may ask you to provide your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. We use the information we collect on promotion entry forms to administer your participation in the promotions and for other purposes stated on the entry form. Our surveys ask for opinions on various issues and may be sponsored by our advertisers and partners. Information obtained through surveys is aggregated and used internally.
 
Optional Information: Occasionally, we may request demographic information (like your age or gender) or information about your interests and purchasing preferences. In most instances, you do not have to provide us with this information to receive the publication, product, or service you have requested. When demographic information is required, it will be indicated, such as by an asterisk (*). We use this demographic and preference information to, among other things, tailor or improve our publications, product and service offerings, including our offerings to you where this is in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as well as for internal marketing research purposes.
 
Customer Service: When you call one of our customer service representatives, or e-mail us with a comment or question, you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your name, mailing address, account number, postal code and telephone number, to help us promptly answer your question. We retain this information as necessary to assist you in the future, for instance with any further queries you may have. We also use your feedback, suggestions and comments to monitor and/or improve our offerings and services.
 
Website Information: We collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our websites and clickstream and other related information, such as information about your computer or device, web browser and operating system and their settings, the referring page that linked you to our site, the pages, content during your visit and when and for how long you do so, items you download, the next Web site you visit when you leave our site, and any search terms you have entered on our site. We use this information to monitor and improve our Services, among other things.
error: